The simple and hassle-free Vietnam tourist visa process should inspire you to visit the country

Tags: ,
Cao Bang in Vietnam
The beautiful Cao Bang in Vietnam

Hanoi (TAN): For the citizens of as many as 80 countries (as of February 2019), getting a Vietnam tourist visa is fairly simple and can be done online.

Here is all you need to know to get a single-entry Vietnam tourist visa for 30 days.

[ALSO READ: Uganda take Bollywood route to promote tourism]

You can apply for the visa online if you are a citizen of one of the following 80 countries: 

  1. Andorra
  2. Argentina
  3. Armenia
  4. Australia
  5. Austria
  6. Azerbaijan
  7. Belarus
  8. Belgium
  9. Bosnia and Herzegovina
  10. Brazil
  11. Brunei
  12. Bulgaria
  13. Canada
  14. Colombia
  15. Croatia
  16. Cuba
  17. Cyprus
  18. Czechia 
  19. Chile
  20. China (including Hong Kong and Macau passports)
  21. Denmark
  22. Estonia
  23. Fiji
  24. Finland
  25. France
  26. Georgia
  27. Germany
  28. Greece
  29. Hungary
  30. Iceland
  31. India
  32. Ireland
  33. Italy
  34. Japan
  35. Kazakhstan
  36. Latvia
  37. Liechtenstein
  38. Lithuania
  39. Luxembourg
  40. Macedonia
  41. Malta
  42. Marshall Islands
  43. Mexico
  44. Micronesia
  45. Moldova
  46. Monaco
  47. Montenegro
  48. Mongolia
  49. Myanmar
  50. Nauru
  51. Netherlands
  52. New Zealand
  53. Norway
  54. Palau
  55. Panama
  56. Papua New Guinea
  57. Peru
  58. Poland
  59. Portugal
  60. Philippines
  61. Qatar
  62. Romania
  63. Russia
  64. Salomon Islands
  65. San Marino
  66. Serbia
  67. Slovakia
  68. Slovenia
  69. South Korea
  70. Spain
  71. Sweden
  72. Switzerland
  73. Timor Leste
  74. United Arab Emirates
  75. United Kingdom
  76. United States of America
  77. Uruguay
  78. Vanuatu
  79. Venezuela
  80. Western Samoa.

Now that you know you are eligible, there are a few other things that you need. These are:

  1. A passport with six months’ validity
  2. A photo in jpg format of your passport information page
  3. A passport-sized photo in jpg format (white background, without glasses)
  4. A valid international credit or debit card
  5. An email address
  6. A temporary address within Vietnam (the address of a booked hotel will do)
  7. Your ports of entry and exit along with dates
Halong Bay in Vietnam
The breathtaking Halong Bay is among Vietnam’s most famous tourist attractions.

Now that you have all the information you need, all you have to do is log on to the Vietnam e-visa official website. Enter all the information requested and upload the required documents. Once done, pay the USD 25 visa fee and you will receive a registration number that you need to save.

[ALSO READ: Will visit to a court be on your to-do list while on a trip?]

The visa requires three working days to process. After three days, you can search for your visa here.

Enter the registration and other requested details to gain access to your visa. Download the visa and take a printout while travelling. 

The e-Visa is valid for entry at 28 international checkpoints in Vietnam. The immigration officer will want to see the e-visa along with your passport at the entry point.

With such a simple visa process, what’s keeping you for visiting this wonderful country?

Related News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *